About B.ED. Course


General Objectives of B. Ed. Programme:

To enable the student teacher:

To integrate the study of subject knowledge, human development, pedagogical knowledge and communication skill in student teachers.

To promote capabilities for inculcating national values and goals as mentioned in the Constitution of India.

To act as agents of modernization and social change.

To promote social cohesion, international understanding and protection of human rights and rights of the child.

To become competent and committed professionals willing to perform the identified tasks.

To use competencies and skills needed for becoming an effective teacher in a normal setup and in an inclusive setup.

To understand, develop and apply various evaluation procedures in education.

To be sensitive student teacher about emerging issues such as environment, population, gender equality, legal literacy, critical understanding of ICT, Yoga education, etc.

To inculcate rational thinking and scientific temper among the students.

To enhance professional capacities like reading and reflecting on texts, understanding of self, understanding the use of drama and art in education,etc.

To become competent and committed professionals willing to perform the identified tasks.


B. Ed. Programme:

2 years
100 students (non granted) English and Marathi Medium
2006
Savitribai Phule Pune University, Approved by NCTE
Regular, full time course, co education
Centralized Admission procedure by Maharashtra Govt.
Marathi, Hindi, English, History, Geography, Science, Mathematics, Commerce, Economics
11am. to 5 pm.

Eligibility For Admission

A candidate should have passed the Bachelor's Degree/Master Degree of Pune University or of any other recognized university, with at least 50% marks and should have offered, at least one school subject at the first and/or second degree level as principal or subsidiary or allied or optional subject. (School subject means the subject included in the syllabus of secondary/Higher secondary level in the Maharashtra State.) Relaxation of 5% marks is given to the candidates belonging to S.C. & S.T. and other notified categories as per Government Rules.

Selection Procedure :

Admission to the eligible candidates will be given as per the selection procedure laid down by the State Government of Maharashtra from time to time.

Eligibility Norms for appearing B.Ed. examination :

Student teachers should have to keep two terms with at least 80% attendance at the periods in college of both the terms. He should have completed all the practical and other work expected in all the four parts of the syllabus up to the satisfaction of the Principal. She/he should have obtained such a certificate from the Principal of the college. Without this certificate, he will not be allowed to appear for university examination.

Result Of Last Three Years

Achievements

Miss Margrette Kale 2nd rank in Pune University 2008-2009

Miss Bhavana Thakkar 1st rank (Gold medalist) in Pune University 2009-2010

Pooja Kanade played a role in Marathi Drama “Mala Bhetaleli Manse” on DD Sahyadri Channel 2013-14

Kavita Hadawade taken demo lesson on DD Sahydri channel 2013-14.

Sarika Choradiya participated in “Koun Banega Carorpati”.

Placement Cell

Placement Cell provides following services-

Campus Interviews.

Organization of lectures by expert.

Mock Interview sessions. Dissemination of placement related information. (Display vacancies, display newspaper advertisements, display articles / information/ newspaper cuttings on teaching skills.)

Kavita Hadawade taken demo lesson on DD Sahydri channel 2013-14.

Student Welfare

Scholarships/Free ships as per Govt. rules.

Savitribai Phule Scholarship for girls, given by Savitribai Phule Pune University.

Personality Development Workshop for girls sponsored by Savitribai Phule Pune University.

Quality Improvement Programme (Special Guidance Programme) for the Backward Class students for the topics in the B.Ed. Syllabus, sponsored by the Savitribai Phule Pune University.

Special emphasis on use of IT by students.

Lecture series arranged by Adult, continuing Education and extension department of Savitribai Phule Pune University..


Admission for B.Ed. Course 2016-2018


Sr.no Name of Student Qualification CET Date of Admission
1 SWET ANUBHA B.Com. . 44 2016-09-29 65.25 MADHURKAMAL female OPEN English Maths
2 KOMAL RAMCHANDRA GORE  B.Com. . 27 2016-09-29 61.83 RAMCHANDRA ANITA female SC Science Maths
3 NALANDA BANSIDHAPPA GAIKWAD  B.E. . 30 2016-09-29 56.73 BANSIDHAPPA SHAKUNTALA female SC Science Maths
4 PRIYALI HASTIMAL JAIN  B.C.S. . 49 2016-09-29 74.97 HASTIMAL PUSHPA female OPEN English Maths
5 CHANCHAL VYAS  B.C.A. . 42 2016-09-29 73.17 SAROJ female OPEN English Maths
6 SNEHA ASWAD KULKARNI  B.SC . 40 2016-09-18 65.92 ASWAD SUVARNA female OPEN Science Science
7 SACHIN RAMESH PANSARE  B.SC . 44 2016-09-18 75.26 RAMESH RATNA male OPEN Science Science
8 PARAG SANJAY KUVAR  B.SC . 49 2016-09-18 62.05 SANJAY JAYSHREE male OPEN Science Science
9 SANGRAM DILIP KONDE  B.SC . 52 2016-09-18 58.63 DILIP RAJSHREE female OPEN Science Maths
10 CYRIL NIKODEMAS BHOSALE  B.SC . 37 2016-09-18 73.53 NIKODEMAS NIKITA male OPEN Science Science
11 BLESSY C K JOSE  B.SC . 20 2016-09-18 62.47 ELIZABETH female OPEN Science Maths
12 MANASI VIJAY MENGDE  B.SC . 44 2016-09-18 63.16 VIJAY MANEESHA female OPEN Science Maths
13 MADHURI DHIRAJ BOLADE  B.Com. . 41 2016-09-18 65.5 DHIRAJ NAMITA female OPEN English Economics
14 SURABHI SUNIL CHIVATE  B.Com. . 22 2016-09-18 61.91 SUNIL SHUBHANGI female OPEN Marathi Economics
15 APURVA YOGESH KHURPE  B.Com. . 36 2016-09-18 54 YOGESH JYOTI female OBC English Economics
16 SHARMILA POPATRAO MADANE  B.Com. . 43 2016-09-18 58.17 POPATRAO LEELA female DT(A) Marathi Economics
17 KARTIKI SUBHASH ALKUNTE  B.Com. . 37 2016-09-18 51.41 SUBHASH LAXMI female DT(A) English Maths
18 SHITAL KRUSHNA KADAM  B.A. . 33 2016-09-18 50.72 KRUSHNA SUVARNA female OPEN Marathi Geography
19 KAVITA MAHESH PAWAR  B.SC . 22 2016-09-18 80.93 MAHESH SINDHU female OPEN Science Maths
20 TEJASWINI PRADEEPRAO ANANDGAON B.C.S. . 45 2016-09-18 66.83 PRADEEPRAO SANJIVANI female OPEN Science Maths
21 TRUPTI SACHIN KATEKAR  B.Com. . 41 2016-09-18 56.22 SACHIN VEENA female OPEN English Maths
22 PREETI PANKAJ BODKHE  B.SC . 37 2016-08-31 55.13 PANKAJ REKHA female OPEN Science Maths
23 SUNITA SUNIL MITTAL B.A. . 43 2016-08-31 67.24 SUNIL GEETA female OPEN Hindi Science
24 REENA MOTI PILLAY  B.Com . 34 2016-08-25 60.42 MOTI PAWLINA female OPEN English Economics
25 SONIYA SUMIT CHUTTAR  B.SC . 61 2016-08-18 80.79 SUMIT JAYASHRI female OPEN English Science
26 SARITA SHASHIKANT SALVI  B.A. . 50 2016-08-17 62.25 SHASHIKANT KALPANA female OBC Marathi History
27 AMOL SAMBHAJI OVHAL  B.SC . 35 2016-08-17 67.89 SAMBHAJI SANGEETA male SC Science Science
28 DARSHAN VINOD VAIDYA B.SC . 59 2016-08-17 61.92 VINOD SHAILAJA male OPEN Science Maths
29 SHUBHANGI MANJEET JAGTAP B.Com. . 53 2016-08-17 67.33 MANJEET LEELA female OPEN English English
30 MEGHA NILESH SHEVATE B.SC . 24 2016-08-17 71.94 NILESH PARVATI female OBC Science Science
31 TRUPTI PRAVIN SABAJKAR B.SC . 50 2016-08-17 64.52 PRAVIN VASUDHA female OBC Science Science
32 DEEPTI RAJKUMAR GUPTA  B.SC . 54 2016-08-17 61.05 RAJKUMAR SUREKHA female OPEN Science Science
33 SWATI SHRIRANG KHOPADE  B.A. . 37 2016-08-17 55 SHRIRANG NANDA female OPEN Marathi History
34 ANJANA SANJAY DESAI  B.A. . 38 2016-08-17 53.67 SANJAY SHALAN female OPEN Marathi Geography
35 SANJEEVANI SHAMKANT SHINDE  B.A. . 22 2016-08-17 54.17 SHAMKANT NALINI female OBC Marathi Economics
36 SANGITA SHRIKANT BAGUL B.A. . 41 2016-08-17 60 SHRIKANT TARAMATI female SC Marathi History
37 ERICA NORMAN MATHEWS  B.A. . 47 2016-08-17 55 NORMAN MAGGIE female OPEN English History
38 VIDYA GANESHKUMAR KAMBLE  B.A. . 59 2016-08-17 55 GANESHKUMAR female SC Hindi History
39 SUJATA VISHWANATH NAIK  B.A. . 41 2016-08-17 60 VISHWANATH RATAN female NT(b) Marathi Geography
40 SUKHVINDER KAUR PARAMJEET SINGH SANDHU B.A. . 57 2016-08-17 65.78 PARAMJEET SINGH NARVINDER KUR SANDH female OPEN English History
41 RAJSHRI SHIVAJI DESHMUKH  B.A. . 49 2016-08-17 60.92 SHIVAJI ASHA female OPEN English History
42 SONIA MILIND PEREIRA  B.A. . 46 2016-08-17 68.08 MILIND RAJNI female OPEN English Geography
43 ABOLI RAGHAV JOSHI B.E. . 45 2016-08-17 65.33 RAGHAV SMITA female OPEN Science Maths
44 OMKAR RAJENDRA SALUNKE  B.A. . 44 2016-08-17 66 RAJENDRA SUREKHA male OPEN Marathi Geography
45 KIRTI SAHEBRAO KHANDOKAR  B.A. . 37 2016-08-17 51.73 SAHEBRAO REKHA female OBC English Geography
46 SHILPY KARN  B.SC . 51 2016-08-17 84.38 female OPEN Science Maths
47 ANUPRIYA DHOOLI  B.SC . 50 2016-08-17 58 SURJITKAUR female OPEN English Geography
48 MIKITA KIRIT SANGHAVI  B.SC . 42 2016-08-17 66.7 KIRIT MEENA female OPEN English Geography
49 PRIYA PARAG KHANDAGALE  B.SC . 43 2016-08-17 51.08 PARAG ROHINI female OPEN English Geography
50 SANYUKTA SUNIL PATHAK B.SC . 44 2016-08-17 66.84 SUNIL RANJANA female OPEN Science Maths
51 GAYATRI SAGAR BELSAR  B.A. . 34 2016-08-17 55.42 SAGAR ANUSHA female OPEN English History
52 NEELIMA RAHUL PURANIK  B.A. . 40 2016-08-17 74.5 RAHUL SMITA female OPEN marathi History
53 RAJESWARI DUTTA CHOWDHURY  B.SW. . 52 2016-08-17 62.13 TRIPTI female OPEN English Geography

Admission for B.Ed. Course 2015-2017


Sr.no Name of Student Qualification CET Date of Admission
54 KRISHNAVENI VENKATRAMULU JALGI B.Sc. . 37 2015-09-18 64.84 41800
55 LOKHANDE HEMA ARVIND B.A. . 21 2015-09-18 55.58 41800
56 JADHAV CHETAN PRAKASH B.A. . 39 2015-09-18 64.58 41800
57 GHOGARE MINITA YASHWANT B.A. . 40 2015-09-18 51.5 41800
58 RENUSE SAGAR SHANKAR B.A. . 34 2015-09-18 51.54 41800
59 SUVARNA VASANT KEDARI B.A. . 33 2015-09-18 61.33 41800
60 RAIKAR SONALI SUDHIR Other . 28 2015-09-12 63.22 41800
61 AMRUTA DINESH GAIKWAD B.A. . 28 2015-08-18 37.67 41800
62 LEKURWALE SHITAL AMOL B.Sc. . 31 2015-08-01 78.42 41800
63 JOSHI PRIYANKA PRAKASH B.Sc. . 31 2015-08-01 66.11 41800
64 Swapnil shivaji sagade B.Sc. . 30 2015-08-01 62.42 41800
65 MADHURI NARAYAN PASALKAR B.Sc. . 27 2015-08-01 63.16 41800
66 SHITAL ANKUSH BAGAL B.Sc. . 28 2015-08-01 80.33 41800
67 DADASAHEB DILIP CHOUDHARI B.Sc. . 25 2015-08-01 60.53 41800
68 DHANASHREE RAVINDRA GHONGADE B.Sc. . 37 2015-08-01 55.17 41800
69 LAVHE DEEPA ABHIJEET B.A. . 35 2015-08-01 55.42 41800
70 DEVKAR HARSHADA PRASHANT B.A. . 37 2015-08-01 70.5 41800
71 SIDDHI VINAYAK DESHPANDE B.A. . 36 2015-08-01 52.42 41800
72 SHINGADE SURESH MANAJI B.A. . 30 2015-08-01 49.94 41800
73 PAWAR SAILI PRASHANT B.Sc. . 19 2015-08-01 48.33 41800
74 SONAM PARSHURAM MALAJI B.Com. . 31 2015-08-01 51.08 41800
75 SAKORE SHUBHANGI FAKKADRAO B.Com. . 28 2015-08-01 51.75 41800
76 DHAKEPHALKAR RUCHI ABHIJIT B.Com. . 26 2015-08-01 51.58 41800
77 PRAMILA DATTATRAYA SHINDE Management . 32 2015-08-01 57.25 41800
78 GOKUL DAJYA CHAURE B.A. . 27 2015-08-01 61.42 41800
79 MAHESH SUBHASH SANMUKHE B.A. . 30 2015-08-01 57.94 41800
80 BALAJI NARAYAN UMATE B.A. . 26 2015-08-01 57 41800
81 SABALE SONAM BACHARAM B.A. . 27 2015-08-01 51.5 41800
82 shinde vaibhav shankar B.Sc. . 37 2015-08-01 73.72 41800
83 CHAVAN SARIKA VIJAY B.Sc. . 37 2015-08-01 64.36 41800
84 VIJAYSHREE SANJAY NAIDU B.Sc.(Home Science) . 30 2015-08-01 52 41800
85 ASAWARI HEMANT KHANKAL B.Sc. . 31 2015-08-01 60 41800
86 BHATIA SAURABH HARISHCHANDRA B.Sc. . 33 2015-08-01 60.76 41800
87 YOGESH BHOI B.Sc. . 31 2015-08-01 58.95 41800
88 PHADTARE VIDYA VAMAN B.A. . 28 2015-08-01 49.75 41800
89 BHILARE DIPALI GOVIND B.A. . 29 2015-08-01 49.67 41800
90 SABLE MACHCHHINDRA APPASAHEB B.A. . 42 2015-08-01 60.33 41800
91 GALFADE VANDANA RAMBHAU B.A. . 22 2015-08-01 54.29 41800
92 Priya Sarjerao Thombare B.A. . 29 2015-08-01 48.94 41800
93 KIRTI BALKRISHNA JOSHI Law . 33 2015-08-01 58.9 41800
94 Shivkanya Mane B.A. . 36 2015-08-01 54.5 41800
95 AVNI AKHILESH PATIL B.Sc. . 34 2015-08-01 60.56 41800
96 SUJAMARY MARTIN MADAPPATT B.Sc. . 32 2015-08-01 45.7 41800
97 BANSODE SANJIVANI DNYANDEO B.Sc. . 37 2015-08-01 71.67 41800
98 KARANDE POOJA MANOJ B.Sc. . 26 2015-08-01 52.25 41800
99 PATIL MAINAZ HUSEN B.Sc. . 23 2015-08-01 58.58 41800
100 BHOSALE NAMRATA SHANKAR B.Sc. . 31 2015-08-01 62.42 41800
101 SATAV ANITA NAMDEV B.A. . 37 2015-08-01 56.5 41800
102 SANDHYA HANUMANT GAIKWAD B.A. . 30 2015-08-01 59.75 41800
103 SEEMA JITENDRA DHIWAR B.A. . 32 2015-08-01 56.5 41800
104 MANEKAR RIBEKA RAJNIKANT B.A. . 40 2015-08-01 63.58 41800
105 WAGHMARE JYOTI PRAKASH B.Com. . 34 2015-08-01 60.08 41800
106 JADHAV SARIKA VIKAS B.Com. . 23 2015-08-01 56.75 41800
107 BHANDEKAR MAYURI JAGDISH B.Com. . 26 2015-08-01 46.33 41800
108 NAGNATH RAMESH GARAD B.Sc. . 39 2015-08-01 83.96 41800
109 POONAM SACHIN KHONDAPURE B.Sc. . 37 2015-08-01 71.4 41800
110 NANDINI SHIVAJI MULIK B.Sc. . 26 2015-08-01 67.13 41800
111 ROHINI DEEPAK MAJGAVE B.Sc. . 22 2015-08-01 61.36 41800
112 SNEHA VISHAL KURANE B.Sc. . 28 2015-08-01 73.92 41800
113 SANAP MANISHA SUKHADEO B.Sc. . 35 2015-08-01 76.68 41800
114 SUPRIYA TULSHIDAS METAKARI B.Sc. . 36 2015-08-01 67.44 41800
115 VARSHA EKNATH SONAWANE B.Sc. . 34 2015-08-01 69.73 41800
116 MEGHA MARTAND AGRAHARKAR B.A. . 24 2015-08-01 62.5 41800
117 HAAJRA BANO MOHAMMAD SULAIMAN B.A. . 16 2015-08-01 48.07 41800
118 PREETI JAGMOHAN LAL AGARWAL B.A. . 30 2015-08-01 56.95 41800
119 UMA SHANKAR MERGU B.Com. . 26 2015-08-01 60.17 41800
120 Pawar Nayana Bhimrao B.Sc. . 39 2015-08-01 67.12 41800
121 Roslyn Lalsangkung B.Sc. . 43 2015-08-01 52.21 41800
122 Jamdar Pooja Devidas B.Sc. . 37 2015-08-01 75.83 41800
123 Karale Poonam Subhash B.Sc. . 37 2015-08-01 60.83 41800
124 Pangul Shital Suhas B.Sc. . 41 2015-08-01 58.5 41800
125 Jain Priya Bhabutmal B.Sc. . 38 2015-08-01 66.18 41800
126 Gaikwad Sarika Hambirrao B.Sc. . 39 2015-08-01 60.52 41800
127 Sheetal Sanjeev Mali B.A. . 41 2015-08-01 53.75 41800
128 Sneha Nilesh Kale B.Com. . 37 2015-08-01 47.83 41800
129 Waghmare Sachin Vasant B.A. . 40 2015-08-01 54.5 41800
130 Kadam Sonali Hanumant B.Sc. . 37 2015-08-01 68.96 41800
131 Prachande Sapna Avinash B.Tech food sci. . 39 2015-08-01 67.76 41800
132 Dudam Gouri Vishnu B.Sc. . 41 2015-08-01 57.83 41800
133 Patil Vijay Baliram B.A. . 43 2015-08-01 45.5 41800